While the kangaroo remains the most famous marsupial animal, there are actually many others to know. One of these is the quokka, a small Macropod the size of a cat. It is the only species of the genus Setonix. It is considered thehappiest animal in the world because, when tourists make them Photo, he almost seems to pose and smile.
Scientific classification of the quokka
This is the scientific classification of the quokka:
- Dominio: Eukaryota
- Kingdom: Animals
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Infraclass: Metatheria
- Superordine: Australidelphia
- Ordine: Diprotodontia
- Sottordine: Macropodiformes
- Family: Macropodidae
- Subfamily: Macropodinae
- Genere: Setonix Lesson, 1842
- Species: S. brachyurus
Where does she live?
L’natural habitat of the quokka it is very small. It is found only in the southwestern area of Western Australia. However it is an animal classified as vulnerable, at risk of extinction: it is not known how many quokkas exist in the world, but there are fewer and fewer. On the Bald, Rottnest, Garden and Penguin islands it is rare and considered a protected species.
It usually loves being in areas with thick vegetation, but it can be found in all environments.
Urbanization, however, is reducing its habitat and food sources. To this we must also add the frequent fires that develop in Australia.
Characteristics of the quokka and appearance
The quokka is a small animal: the weight it varies from 2.5 to 5 kg, while it is 40-54 cm long with a 25-30 cm tail (shorter than the other macropods). The body is stocky with rounded ears and a short, broad head.
The hind legs are larger than the front ones, which allows it to walk in leaps.
The coat has a grizzled brown color with a slightly lighter belly. However the color may slightly change depending on the habitat.
As for the reproduction, remember that it is a marsupial. While in Rottnest it reproduces only in late summer, on the continent it tends to reproduce throughout the year. The females, after having mated, give birth to only one quokka puppy per year. A curiosity: the reproductive capabilities of this animal are extremely influenced by the amount of copper present in food.
The cubs of this species at birth weigh 0.4 grams and remain inside the mother’s pouch for 180 days. Sexual maturity is reached at approximately 300 days.
Behavior of the quokka
In behavior, the quokka is a gregarious animal. Create large groups. It is a wild animal that is not afraid of man, on the contrary, it proves extremely sociable it makes taking selfies with people a lot. However, especially on theRottnest Island, not only is it forbidden to feed it, but also to handle it.
Like the kangaroo and wallaby, it tends to be more night. It is often seen climbing trees.
Diet and nutrition
The quokka is a purely animal herbivore: his supply it is based on the ingestion of grasses, sedges and leaves. Unfortunately, tourists often feed them unsuitable foods such as bread and carbohydrates, which causes them serious health problems. Precisely for this reason on the island of Rottnest it is it is forbidden to feed them, under penalty of very high fines.
Here you will find some curiosity about quokka:
- It was one of the first Australian mammals to be noticed by Europeans. In 1650 the Dutch sailor Samuel Volckertzoon said he had sighted a strange wild cat: it was actually a Setonix brachyurus. In 1696, however, Willem de Vlamingh mistook it for a rat, thus calling the island on which Rottenes had landed, meaning “rat nest” in Dutch
- If you are wondering how much does a quokka cost or the price of a quokka puppy The where you can buy it, change the question: it is a wild animal at risk of extinction, it cannot be bought or kept at home
- I movements of the quokka remember those of a kangaroo: moves by proceeding with jumps big and small
- The name derives from the indigenous Australian language noongar
- The average life span of a quokka is 12-15 years old
- Among his predators we also include cats and red foxes, animals introduced in Australia by man. But dingoes and dogs also eat quokkas
- Someone claims that the quokka throws its cubs when he feels threatened. In reality, it is not known what happens in these cases. It is also likely that, on the run, the puppy will simply fall out of the pouch and accidentally come out of the pouch
- Keep in mind the quokka like animal with Q when you play Names, Things, Animals
A quokka as a pet?
Here too, unfortunately, we have to answer you no. It is not possible to hold a quokka come pet: as anticipated before it is a wild animal at risk of extinction (classified as vulnerable at the moment), so it cannot be kept indoors as a pet.
Source: GreenStyle by www.greenstyle.it.
*The article has been translated based on the content of GreenStyle by www.greenstyle.it. If there is any problem regarding the content, copyright, please leave a report below the article. We will try to process as quickly as possible to protect the rights of the author. Thank you very much!
*We just want readers to access information more quickly and easily with other multilingual content, instead of information only available in a certain language.
*We always respect the copyright of the content of the author and always include the original link of the source article.If the author disagrees, just leave the report below the article, the article will be edited or deleted at the request of the author. Thanks very much! Best regards!