Orange flood code on rivers in 19 counties


Important leaks on slopes, torrents and streams, rapid floods on small rivers with possible local flooding effects and increases in flows and levels on some rivers in the Vişeu, Iza, Someş, Crasna, Barcău, Crișul Repede, Crișul Negru, Crișul Alb hydrographic basins , Mureş, Bega Veche, Bega, Timiş, Bârzava, Moraviţa, Caraş, Nera, Cerna, Danube – small tributaries related to the upstream sector confluence with the river Desnătui, Desnătui, Jiu, Olt, Calmătui, Vedea, Argeş, Ialomiţa, Siret, Prut, the rivers of Dobrogea, with possible exceeding of the defense quotas.

Code orange alerts are valid between Friday 1:00 p.m. and Saturday 4:00 p.m., on rivers in the counties of Alba, Sibiu, Hunedoara, Arad, Timiş, Caraş Severin, Gorj, Mehedinţi, Dolj, Braşov, Harghita, Vâlcea, Argeş, Olt, Dâmboviţa, Prahova, Ialomița, Constanta and Tulcea.

Orange Code:

Between 02.09.2022 at 13:00 and 03.09.2022 at 16:00 on the rivers in the hydrographic basins: Mureş – tributaries related to the downstream sector confluence with the Târnava river (counties: Alba, Sibiu, Hunedoara and Arad), Bega – upstream basin SH Făget and the tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Făget – upstream SH Chizătău (counties: Timiş and Arad), Timiş – upstream basin SH Sadova and tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Sadova – upstream SH Lugoj (counties: Caraş Severin and Timiş), Caraş – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin, Nera – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (Caraş Severin county), Cerna – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Gorj and Caraş Severin), Danube – small tributaries related to the upstream confluence sector with the river Desnăţui (counties: Mehedinţi, Caraş Severin and Dolj), Desnătui – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Mehedinţi and Dolj), Jiu – upstream basin SH Răcari and tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Răcari – upstream SH Podari (counties: Hunedoara, Gorj, Mehedinţi and Dolj), Olt – tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Hoghiz (counties: Braşov, Harghita, Sibiu, Vâlcea, Argeş, Gorj, Olt and Dolj), Argeş – upper basin , Dâmboviţa – upper basin (counties: Argeş and Dâmboviţa), Ialomiţa – upstream basin SH Pucioasa (Dâmboviţa county), Cricovul Dulce (counties: Dâmboviţa and Prahova).

In the interval 02.09.2022 20:00 – 03.09.2022 24:00 on the rivers of the hydrographic basins: Prahova – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Prahova and Ialomiţa), small rivers from Dobrogea (counties: Constanța and Tulcea).

Code yellow:

Between 02.09.2022 at 13:00 and 04.09.2022 at 12:00 on the rivers of the hydrographic basins: Vişeu – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin, Iza – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin, Lăpuş – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (Maramureş county), Someș Mare – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (Bistrita Năsăud county), Someș Mic – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Bihor and Cluj), Someș – small tributaries related to the downstream sector of SH Dej (counties: Cluj, Sălaj, Maramureş and Satu Mare), Crasna – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Sălaj and Satu Mare), Barcău – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Sălaj and Bihor), Crișul Repede – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Cluj and Bihor), Crișul Negru – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Bihor and Arad), Crișul Alb – soup basin river and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Hunedoara and Arad), Mureş – upstream basin Glodeni SH and tributaries related to the downstream sector Glodeni SH (counties: Harghita, Mureş, Bistriţa Năsăud, Alba, Cluj, Braşov, Sibiu, Hunedoara and Arad) , Bega Veche – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin, Bega – upstream basin SH Chizătău and tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Chizătău (counties: Timiş and Arad), Timiş – upstream basin SH Lugoj and tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Lugoj, Bârzava, Moraviţa (counties: Caraş Severin and Timiş), Caraş, Nera (Caraş Severin county), Cerna – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Gorj and Caraş Severin), Danube – small tributaries related to the upstream sector confluence with the river Desnăţui ( counties: Mehedinţi, Caraş Severin and Dolj), Desnăţui (counties: Mehedinţi and Dolj), Jiu – upstream basin SH Podari (counties: Hunedoara, Gorj, Mehedinţi and Dolj), Olt – upstream basin SH Micfalău and the tributaries related to the water sector l SH Micfalău (counties: Harghita, Covasna, Braşov, Sibiu, Vâlcea, Argeş, Gorj, Dolj and Olt), Călmătui (counties: Olt and Teleorman), Vedea – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Argeş, Olt and Teleorman), Argeş – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Argeş, Dâmboviţa, Giurgiu, Teleorman and Ilfov), Ialomiţa – upstream basin Pucioasa SH and tributaries related to the downstream sector Pucioasa SH – upstream Siliştea Snagovului SH (counties: Dâmboviţa , Prahova and Ilfov), Prahova – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Prahova and Ialomiţa), Suceava – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (Suceava county), Moldova – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries ( counties: Suceava and Neamţ), Bistrita – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Suceava, Neamţ, Harghita and Bacău), Trotuş – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Harghita, Bacău, Neamţ, Cova sna and Vrancea), Putna – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (Vrancea county), Râmnicu Sărat – upper basin and tributaries middle and lower basin (counties: Vrancea and Buzău), Buzău – upstream basin SH Nehoiu and tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Nehoiu – upstream SH Banita (counties: Braşov, Covasna, Buzău and Prahova), the small rivers of Dobrogea (counties: Constanţa and Tulcea).

Code yellow:

Between 09/03/2022 06:00 – 09/04/2022 12:00 on the rivers in the hydrographic basins: Bârlad – upper basin and middle and lower basin tributaries (counties: Neamţ, Iaşi, Vaslui, Bacău, Galati and Vrancea), Siret – small tributaries related to the downstream sector confluence with the Trotuş river (counties: Vrancea and Galati), Prut – tributaries related to the downstream sector SH Drânceni (counties: Vaslui and Galati).

Dangerous hydrological phenomena can occur with greater probability and intensity on some small rivers in Mehedinţi, Gorj, Dolj, Vâlcea, Argeş and Constanța counties.


Source: Jurnalul by jurnalul.ro.

*The article has been translated based on the content of Jurnalul by jurnalul.ro. If there is any problem regarding the content, copyright, please leave a report below the article. We will try to process as quickly as possible to protect the rights of the author. Thank you very much!

*We just want readers to access information more quickly and easily with other multilingual content, instead of information only available in a certain language.

*We always respect the copyright of the content of the author and always include the original link of the source article.If the author disagrees, just leave the report below the article, the article will be edited or deleted at the request of the author. Thanks very much! Best regards!