Neem oil: properties and how to use it

Neem oil, how is it used?  Discover the benefits (and contraindications) of the precious vegetable oil

Image source: Chelsea shapouri

L’neem oil is a natural pesticide found in the seeds of the neem tree. Its color varies between shades of yellow and brown, its taste is bitter and its smell is strong, similar to sulfur. In addition to being a pesticide – has been used for centuries to control pests and diseases – neem oil is rich in property and not devoid of contraindications that we immediately go to deepen.

What is Neem Oil

Neem oil comes fromAzadirachta indica tree, of the Meliacee family, plants from South Asia and India, where they are exploited as ornamental trees. The fact that they practically never lose their leaves makes these plants perfect for shading even the African desert areas. The tree can reach 30 meters in height and grows well even on poor soils.

Its name comes from popular culture. In India, for example, it is known as Arishta and was chosen as a tribute to the goddess Neemari. Its meaning is “the tree capable of curing all diseases”. The Arabs renamed it Shajar-e-Mubarak, which means blessed tree.

The components inside are widely used in industry within cosmetic products and intended for animal use. Among its compounds stands out theazadiractina, responsible for the elimination of parasites.

What is it for

What neem oil is used for? In addition to its insecticidal properties, it is used for multiple purposes. The seeds of the plant, for example, have long been exploited for the preparation of wax, oil and soap. Today it is also used in the field of Beauty so much so that it is currently an ingredient in many organic cosmetic products. Despite the numerous uses of neem oil, gardeners and growers especially appreciate its antifungal and pesticidal properties.

Fonte: punnamjai

How is neem oil obtained?

L’neem oil it is obtained from the cold pressing of the seeds (in these there is the highest concentration of the insecticidal compound) of Azadirachta Indica. The fame of this product is linked to the culture and the Ayurvedic medicine, which bases its success on the perfect balance between man and nature. Health is achieved from the synchrony between man and the environment, and healthy and natural remedies can be obtained from the use of herbs and plants.

Neem oil possesses excellent qualities including that antibiotic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiparasitic. Its use can bring benefits not only to the body, but also to plants and plants animals with which you live.

It is no coincidence that many birds add twigs and leaves of the plant inside their nests, so as to prevent the formation and proliferation of parasites. It has a very strong smell, very similar to garlic, which is why it can be found on the market in combination with some oil from fragrance more pleasant. Its is an external application, it cannot be swallowed.

Neem oil: properties and benefits

In India, the neem leaves are exploited as already mentioned for their medicinal properties. In particular, for the power that the plant has to:

  • promote the health of the circulatory, digestive and respiratory systems
  • improve liver function
  • strengthen the immune system
  • detoxify the blood

Azadirachta indica was traditionally used to treat infections, fever and various types of pain. As for the skin, however, it was widely used to purify the seborrheic skin, inflammations and infections related to it. As for oral health, it boasted the power to disinfect teeth. Finally, it was also useful as a purifying agent – if drunk as an infusion – while the juice of the leaves was used for external dermatological use.

In practical use, it is exploited to combat the tooth plaque and to cure the gingivitis: in both cases just apply a gel containing neem leaf extract on the teeth or use a neem mouthwash. But even more is used for get rid of lice on the hair. In this case, just applying a shampoo with neem extract on the scalp. However, the oil is probably best known for its use as an insecticide as it boasts safety on the one hand and great efficacy on the other.

As for the benefits of Neem oil, include the fact of:

  • be organic and biodegradable
  • be safe to use in the presence of pets and wild animals
  • protect vegetables from parasites and fungi
  • can be used against many species of insects and at different stages of their life
  • keep mosquitoes away
  • can be used safely on indoor plants
Source: Mareefe

The contraindications of neem oil

But they are not all roses and flowers: the oil is not without contraindications. Both the oil and the bark of the tree are potentially dangerous when taken in pregnancy as they can cause a miscarriage. As for children, if external use on the head is considered safe twice a week after thorough rinsing, it is most likely not safe by mouth.

Important may occur in infants and young children side effects such as vomiting, diarrhea, drowsiness, convulsions, loss of consciousness. By making the immune system more active, neem oil can increase the symptoms of autoimmune diseases such as multiple sclerosis or rheumatoid arthritis. Finally, according to some studies, the product has the ability to affect male fertility damaging the sperm.

It is good in any case to ascertain any intolerance with neem oil by pouring a drop into the crease of the elbow, waiting 24 hours. Or 6 drops on one hand, waiting an hour. In the hope that the pose will not cause irritation, it is good to use it in small doses in case the area turns red. If blisters appear and a skin rash is totally not recommended.

How to use neem oil

Neem oil in India is considered a very important asset, able to solve almost all medical problems and so much so that it is considered a Pharmacy natural. Like a precious gift, its wide use affects both health and religious ceremonies. It owns approx 40 active ingredients, of which the high qualities are known, but it is a more complex and articulated plant that could reserve further surprises.

Not only i semi they are a concentrate of well-being, but also the branches, the trunk and the leaves. In short, a complete plant. In some cultures, the twigs are used for cleaning the teeth, while in others chewing the leaves daily ensures birth control coverage.

As a health remedy

As for the use of neem oil such as medical remedy, it is very indicated as anti-inflammatory thanks to the presence of limonoids and catechins. Very useful for combating arthritis, rheumatism, cramps, muscle aches, migraines and strains.

How to use neem oil on the skin? Just massage it, perhaps diluted with calendula, almond or sesame oil. It also owns healing properties, for this reason it is recommended for those suffering from eczema, acne, dermatitis, psoriasis and small wounds. The oil hydrates, flames, heals and promotes tissue reconstruction.

Also widely used for his antifungal action, can fight 14 kinds of mushrooms as well as bronchitis, laryngitis, pharyngitis, cough, earache, gastrointestinal tract infections, intimate mycosis such as candida or feet and warts. In the case of respiratory infections, 3 drops of oil diluted in a glass of warm water are poured, then gargles are carried out. In the case of warts and mycosis of the foot, a few drops are poured directly on the part.

As a pesticide

Optimal insecticide against mosquito bites, mites and lice, you can make a compound obtained by mixing a liter of water, 5 drops of neem oil and 10 of tea tree. It is sprayed onto the skin, furniture and fabrics, such as cushions.

How to use neem oil as a pesticide? Thanks to its qualities as a repellent, it is also very suitable for animals and house plants, a valid anti-flea and pesticide, it can be added in small doses to the dog’s shampoo.

How to make a dog pesticide? Just combine 25ml of oil with 400ml of shampoo or add 1 cup of neem leaf to 1 liter of water, then bring to a boil over low heat and simmer for about 5 minutes. The mixture obtained can be used daily as a spray for external local use.

Fonte: Erich Westendarp

In agriculture

What is neem oil used for in agriculture? Being a natural pesticide, has been used as a botanical insecticide for hundreds of years. It has found popularity especially in recent years due to the growing preference for organic and less toxic pesticides. It has the ability to kill and repel insects and can be used for some insect and fungal disease problems.

Specifically, it kills insects by suffocation and can be used to manage some fungal disease problems, such as powdery mildew. Many are wondering how to make neem oil soluble. First of all, it is advisable to use warm water – preferably with a pH of around 6 – and, if possible, add a little Marseille soap to the mixture.

Still in agriculture, the EU Implementing Regulation no. 354/2014 authorizes the use of soft soap in typical agricultural activities. Not only that, together with our oil, this product is able to give life to a insecticide with powerful properties.

How to mix neem oil and soft soap? Simply by mixing 10 ml of neem oil, 4 ml of soft soap in 1 liter of water inside a pump nebulizer.

In cosmetics

It is truly a magical product, useful for health but also for beauty. As anticipated, despite a rather strong and sometimes unpleasant fragrance, it can be improved by adding more delicate and pleasant essences. Its predisposition to antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action favors an excellent use also as face cream, ensuring an antioxidant and anti-aging effect.

In particular for the presence of vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which transform it into the most used ingredient against stretch marks. We recommend constant use on the affected part, to promote epidermal regeneration and scarring of imperfections.

You can add it to liquid soap to help fight bacteria, or pour a dozen drops mixed with shampoo to prevent the presence of lice and the formation of lice. dandruff. Obviously it is excellent mixed with shower gel, so as to ensure greater hydration and elasticity of the skin.

To treat the mouth, clean the teeth, gums and oral cavity, dissolve 3 drops in a glass of warm water. The rinses and gargles will ensure a healthy, clean and disinfected area even against cold sores. For the lips it is easy to find moisturizing sticks, very suitable for restoring softness against the action of the sun and cold. But also exfoliating products, to promote skin regeneration, then hair wraps and finally a sunscreen that can relax the skin, prevent burns and premature aging.

Where can neem oil be found? You can buy it at any herbalist, pharmacy, health food store and even online. In addition to being pure, it can be found in numerous cosmetic products, for oral health and for animals.


Source: GreenStyle by www.greenstyle.it.

*The article has been translated based on the content of GreenStyle by www.greenstyle.it. If there is any problem regarding the content, copyright, please leave a report below the article. We will try to process as quickly as possible to protect the rights of the author. Thank you very much!

*We just want readers to access information more quickly and easily with other multilingual content, instead of information only available in a certain language.

*We always respect the copyright of the content of the author and always include the original link of the source article.If the author disagrees, just leave the report below the article, the article will be edited or deleted at the request of the author. Thanks very much! Best regards!